Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dauner, Marvin K.

House 1987-96 (District 9B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/4/1927
Birth Place: Keene Township, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/18/2010
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hawley
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Hitterdal, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1957 to 1966
County Board/Commissioner: Clay County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); 1974 to 1986 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirley Ann Jarvis (married on March 14, 1948)
Children: Five children: Ronald "Ron", Jeffrey "Jeff", and Matthew "Matt" (sons); Victoria "Vicki", and Kathryn "Kathy" (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died at Viking Manor Nursing Home in Ulen, Minnesota. He was buried in Lysne Lutheran Church Cemetery.

He was a member of Lysne Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Hawley
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Housing
  • Joint Claims
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Hawley
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Housing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Hawley
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social and Family Services
  • Housing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Hawley
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation
  • Transportation: Surface Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hawley
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Becker, Clay, Otter Tail, Wilkin
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers
Articles & Books About
Larson, Joel. "Rep. Marvin Dauner Serving Local Folks Top Priority for Parting Member." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 8, 1996, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.