Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dawkins, Andrew J. "Andy"

House 1987-2002 (District 65A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/29/1950
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Andy
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Hamline University; B.A.; History and Political Science
Temple University School of Law, Pennsylvania; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Supreme Court Implementation Committee on Multicultural Diversity and Racial Fairness in the Courts; 19?? to ?
Municipal Board/Commission: Director of Neighborhood Improvement (St. Paul); 2004 to 2007

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Ellen Anderson (married in September 1995, while in office)
Children: Two children: Jack and Nick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ellen R. Anderson  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Mayor of Saint Paul in 1993.

He ran as the Green Party candidate for Attorney General in 2014.

Total Days Served: 5535

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Taxes

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Housing
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Housing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Community Stabilization and Development Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65A
Elected: 11/3/1987
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 11/12/1987 to 1/2/1989 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Regulated Industries

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Grow, Doug. "St. Paul DFLer Andy Dawkins Announces Green Party Bid for Minnesota Attorney General." MinnPost, June 2, 2014.

Kibiger, Michelle. "No Contest: Dawkins Will Step Down and Return to Role as Community Advocate So Family Can Finally Unite Under One Roof." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 29, 2002, p. 22.


Archive Collections
Andy Dawkins Papers, 1988-2002 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.