Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Day, Richard "Dick"

Senate 1991-1992 (District 30); Senate 1993-2002 (District 28); Senate 2003-2010 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Freeborn, Goodhue, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/9/1937
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Dick
City of Residence (when first elected): Owatonna
Occupation (when first elected): Printing Sales/Former Employee, IBM/Former Owner and Operator; Day and Associates, Commercial and Residential Real Estate

EDUCATION

Rochester Public Schools; Elementary School;
Rochester High School; Secondary; Graduate, Lettered in Football, Basketball, and Track; 1955
Winona State College; B.A.; Political Science and Business Administration, Basketball Scholarship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 195? to 195?
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Owatonna, Minnesota (City Council); 1976 to 1980 [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Steele County, Minnesota; 1980 to 1988

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet
Children: Four children: Dan, Steve, Debbie, and Julie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: insurance, state and local government, transportation, taxes, education, agriculture.

He was born on a farm. He lived on the farm until he was six years old.

He ran unsuccessfully in the primary election, without the Republican Party's endorsement, for the 1st Congressional District seat in the United States House of Representatives in 2008.

Religion provided by the member, the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6941

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/8/2010 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Retired, IBM
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming
  • Transportation
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned, effective January 8, 2010, to head Racino Now. The group is interested in lobbying for the establishment of casinos at Minnesota horse race tracks.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/8/2010 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Retired, IBM
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Gaming
  • Transportation
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned, effective January 8, 2010, to head Racino Now. The group is interested in lobbying for the establishment of casinos at Minnesota horse race tracks.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Retired IBM
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Rice, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Legislator/Retired IBM
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • State and Local Government Operations
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Retired IBM Salesman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration: Senate Budget
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Day and Associates/Retired IBM
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Director of Franchise Sales and Development for Century 21 Real Estate
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: The Republican caucus elected him Minority Leader on July 9, 1997.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Franchise Sales
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dodge, Goodhue, Olmsted, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Printing Sales
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Insurance
  • Health Care
  • Health Care: Health Care and Family Services Finance Division
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 30
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Owatonna
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele, Waseca
Occupation: Printing Sales/Former Employee, IBM/Former Owner and Operator; Day and Associates, Commercial and Residential Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Banking
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Local Government
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.