Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dean, William D. "Bill"

House 1975-82 (District 58A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/1/1940
Birth Place: Mankato, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Television and Media Producer

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
St. Louis Park Public Schools; Elementary School;
Monrovia High School, California; Secondary; Graduate
University of Pacific, Stockton, California; B.A.; Speech Communications
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Speech Communications

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Privacy Study Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Task Force on Educational-Public Radio; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (Vietnam); 08/15/1963 to 08/12/1966
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Radio Board, Minnesota (Executive Director); 12/06/1999 to 06/30/2005

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christine
Children: Two children: Kassandra "Kassie" Kim (daughter); William Joshua "Josh" (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Media Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Media Consultant/Television and Media Producer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Media Consultant, Television and Media Producer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Television and Media Producer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.