Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dehler, Steve

House 1993-2002 (District 14A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Morrison, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/21/1950
Birth Place: Saint Wendel, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher

EDUCATION

St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College; Economics/Accounting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Joseph, Minnesota (City Council); 1975 to 1990
Municipal Mayor: St. Joseph, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1991 to 1993

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean Linnemann
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ken Otremba  - Cousin
Mary Ellen Otremba  - Cousin-in-Law
Sylvester B. Uphus  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for Hennepin County Commissioner District 2 in the 2012 primary.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Higher Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Corrections Officer/Dispatcher
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Government Structures and Reorganization
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Jim Read was only 93 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount he was declared the winner by 98 votes.
Articles & Books About
Read, James H. "Doorstep Democracy: Face-to-Face Politics in the Heartland." Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 2008. - About the 1992 District 14A Campaign

Price, Dave. "Dehler Looks to 'Plain Common Sense' for Guidance." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 29, 1993, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.