Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dempsey, Terence M. "Terry"

House 1979-80 (District 28B); House 1981-92 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/??/1932
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Terry
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

College of St. Thomas; B.S.; Political Science, also listed as a B.A.
University of California, Hastings College of Law; J.D.; 1963

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Crime Commission, Region 9 (2 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Air Force (Pilot, 3 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Attorney: New Ulm, Minnesota (City Attorney, 10 years); 19?? to 19??
State Public Defender/Office: 5th Judicial District, Minnesota (Public Defender, 2 years); 19?? to 19??
Judge: Minnesota's Judicial District Court; 1992 to 2002 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board on Aging; 2002 to 01/04/2010 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Combative Sports Commission; 01/2010 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet
Children: One child (15 foster children): Matthew (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Jerry Dempsey  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4878

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 5/11/1992 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney; Somsen, Dempsey, and Schade Law Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on May 11, 1992 due to his appointment as a Minnesota Judge.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to become a Minnesota Judicial District Court Judge.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division: Children's Justice
  • Judiciary: Privacy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney; Partner in Somsen, Dempsey and Schade Law Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Child Abuse/Child Protection
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Budget
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Laws and Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Select Committee on the Staten Case (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Transportation

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Redwood
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax Policy and Administration Subcommittee
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney; Partner, Somsen, Dempsey and Schade Law Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways