Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dibble, D. Scott "Scott"

House 2001-2002 (District 60B); Senate 2003-2012 (District 60); Senate 2013-Present (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/27/1965
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Scott
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Community Organizer/Former Information Technology Support, IDS Corporation

EDUCATION

Apple Valley High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of St. Thomas; German and Political Science, Mid-1980s
University of Minnesota; German and Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Aide to Council Member Dore Mead); 1994 to 2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse/Partner: David Maier (when first elected); Richard Leyva (first listed in 2005, married in California in August 2008)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the first openly gay man to run and be elected to the Minnesota Legislature, without previously having held a seat in it. Allan Spear was the first openly gay member of the Minnesota Legislature.

One of his parents was a member of the United States Air Force. So his family moved around alot. Before he moved to Minnesota when he was 13 years old, he lived in Bermuda, Italy, Portugal, Alabama, and Texas.

Total Days Served: 6592

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance
  • Transportation Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Economic Development and Agriculture Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Policy and Budget Division (Chair)

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy
  • Finance
  • Finance: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Finance: Transportation and Public Safety Division (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Safety (Chair)

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications
  • State Government Innovation and Veterans
  • Transportation

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 2nd Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision (Chair)
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Forestry
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Transportation: Transit Subdivision (Chair)

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Community Organizer/Former Information Technology Support, IDS Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Policy
  • Ways and Means

Contact this legislator