Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dieterich, Neil

House 1973-76 (District 62A); Senate 1977-82 (District 62); Senate 1983-86 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/28/1943
Birth Place: Lincoln, Nebraska
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Finance and Commerce; B.S.B.;
University of Minnesota; B.S.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Conciliation Court, Minnesota? (Referee); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet
Children: Two children: Nathan (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, higher education, tax policy.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Gaming and Investigations
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Public Utilities
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries: Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Government Development Finance Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Law Revision (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Inheritance, Estates and Trusts

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney/Referee, Conciliation Court
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Publicly Regulated Industries (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Judiciary: Law Revision (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.