Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dirlam, Aubrey W. "A.W."

House 1941-62 (District 14); House 1963-66 (District 17); House 1967-72 (District 17A); House 1973-74 (District 21B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Brown, Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/20/1913
Birth Place: Panora, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/3/1995
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Other Names: A.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Redwood Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Family Meat and Locker Business

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Redwood Falls, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota State Capitol (Doorman and Janitor); 1937 to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Board of Residential Utility Consumers, Department of Commerce; 01/05/1981 to 01/07/1985 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Hazelle (first listed in 1943)
Children: Two children: Gordon, and Kenneth (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1938 election.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

He moved to Redwood Falls, Minnesota in 1919.

He died of Alzheimer's disease at the Wood Dale Nursing Home in Redwood Falls, Minnesota and was buried in Redwood Falls Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary and Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 12418

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer, Corn and Soybeans, 240 Acres
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Legislative Administration and Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Brown, Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Highways
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes
  • University

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Rules
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Rules
  • Taxes

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Highways

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Conservation
  • General Legislation
  • Highways

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Commerce
  • Cooperatives
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer/Partner in Locker Plant Concern
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Domain
  • Towns and Counties

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Redwood Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Redwood
Occupation: Farmer/Family Meat and Locker Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Aubrey Dirlam, Longtime Minnesota Lawmaker." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 5, 1995.

Chanen, David. "Retired Legislator Aubrey Dirlam Dies at 81." Star Tribune, June 5, 1995, p. 7B.

O"Keefe, Robert J. "Dirlam Ends Long Legislative Career." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 5, 1974.

"Six Members Will Retire, Aubrey Dirlam." Inside the Interim, Minnesota House of Representatives, June 1974. - This article has a typo, it states he was Minority Leader in 1947, it was actually 1957.

O"Keefe, Robert J. "Dirlam Ponders Retirement." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 14, 1974.

"'Gosh, They Were Good' an 'Elder Statesman' Recalls Some 34 Years of Legislating." Fairmont Sentinel, January 29, 1974.

"A Few Men Will Play Key House Roles." Minneapolis Tribune, December 27, 1970.

Montgomery, Jerry. "Rep. Aubrey Dirlam." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 1969, p. 1, 4.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep.Aubrey Dirlam." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.