Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dorman, Dan

House 1999-2006 (District 27A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/16/1962
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Small Business Owner; Hanson Tire Service, Goodyear Tire Retailer/Civic Leader

EDUCATION

Albert Lea High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Jo
Children: Two children: Christopher and Matthew (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Small Business Owner; Hanson Tire Service, Goodyear Tire Retailer/Civic Leader
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division
Articles & Books About
Fure, John. "Business Owner Aims to Make Minnesota Competitive." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 26, 1999, p. 19.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.