Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Doty, Ralph R.

Senate 1971-72 (District 61); Senate 1973-76 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/20/1941
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Associate Professor, College of St. Scholastica

EDUCATION

Central High School, Duluth; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Political Science
University of Notre Dame; M.A.; Education
University of Minnesota; Ed.D.; Doctor of Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Education (Administrative Assistant to the Deputy Commissioner of Education); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Duluth, Minnesota (City Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Diane Gooder
Children: Three children: Grant, Tani Ann, and Corey
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Gary Lee Doty  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a Phi Delta Kappa member.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor, College of St. Scholastica
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: State Departments I
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Public Law Reform (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Governments (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor, College of St. Scholastica
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Government (Chair)

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Associate Professor, College of St. Scholastica
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Natural Resoures and Environment
  • Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.