Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dunn, Robert G. "Bob"

House 1965-66 (District 28); House 1967-72 (District 25B); Senate 1973-80 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/25/1923
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/15/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Princeton
Occupation (when first elected): Lumber Dealer/Building Contractor

EDUCATION

Blake School; Secondary;
Amherst College, Massachusetts; B.A.; Political Science, 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Princeton, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Marine Corps (World War II); 1942 to 1946
Military: United States Marine Corps (Korean War); 1950 to 1952
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 1974 to ? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Waste Management Board (Director/Chair); 07/01/1980 to 09/01/1985

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary Louise Caley (married in 1951; she died in 1969); Remarried Bette Lee Hedenstrom (married in 1972)
Children: Seven children: Ruth, Susan, George, Libby, Bill, Bob, Mary.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert Campbell Dunn  - Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: environment, natural resources, local government, education.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5657

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 7/1/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Retail Lumber Dealer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Veterans' Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on July 1, 1980.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Chair of the Minnesota Waste Management Board. A special election was not held to fill this seat.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 7/1/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Retail Lumber Dealer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Educational Organization
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Chair of the Minnesota Waste Management Board. A special election was not held to fill this seat.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education Planning and Coordination
  • Education: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Benton, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Teacher Preparation, Standards and Certification
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lumber Dealer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Health and Welfare
  • Land and Water Resources

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lumber Dealer/Building Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Recreation and Water Resources

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Princeton
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lumber Dealer/Building Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Recreation and Water Resources
Articles & Books About
"Robert Dunn: Businessman, Legislator: In his Worldview, Business Had a Duty to the Environment." Star Tribune, March 31, 2017.

"Dunn, Robert G. 'Bob'." Star Tribune, March 19, 2017.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.