Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eckstein, Anton Joseph "Tony, A.J."

House 1971-72 (District 17B); House 1973-78 (District 28B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/29/1923
Birth Place: Cottonwood Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Brown
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/13/2009
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Tony, A.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): New Ulm
Occupation (when first elected): Veterinarian

EDUCATION

Cottonwood Country Schools; Elementary School;
St. Mary's Grade School; Elementary School;
Holy Trinity High School; Secondary;
New Ulm High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1941
Iowa State University; D.V.M.; Veterinary Medicine, 1946

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Veterinary Medicine; [Dates Unknown]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: New Ulm, Minnesota (City Council, President, 6 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Specialized Training Program (World War II, 2 years); 194? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: New Ulm, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1959 to 1962
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Compensation Council (Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 1983 to 19?? [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Ethical Practices Board (Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich); 1986 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Harriet Mathews (married on June 29, 1946)
Children: Seven children: Beverly, Mary, Catherine, and Barbara (daughters); Bradley, Thomas, and another son who died in infancy (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Phi Kappa Fraternity.

He was a member of the German Bohemian Society.

He was a member of the Brown County Historical Society.

He died at Divine Providence Community Home in Sleepy Eye, Minnesota. His funeral was held on Saturday, April 18, 2009 at St. Mary's Catholic Church in New Ulm, Minnesota. He was buried in New Ulm Catholic Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet
Occupation: Veterinarian
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division (Chair)
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet
Occupation: Veterinarian
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Transportation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Nicollet
Occupation: Veterinarian
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: New Ulm
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Brown
Occupation: Veterinarian
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • City Government
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor Relations
Articles & Books About
"Dr. Anton J. “Tony” Eckstein (Obituary)." New Ulm Journal, April 16, 2009.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.