Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Elioff, Dominic J.

House 1979-86 (District 5A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/??/1931
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Community College Instructor

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; Attended College;
Bemidji State University; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.S.;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; M.A.; Business and Economics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (2 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Josephine (Josie)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: College Instructor, Mesabi Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Video Display Terminal

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: College Teacher, Mesabi Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Tom Rukavina in the 1982 Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party primary election was so small that a recount occurred.

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Community College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.