Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ellingson, Robert L. "Bob"

House 1977-86 (District 45B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/3/1950
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Center
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Private Practice

EDUCATION

Brooklyn Center High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Carleton College; B.A.; Government and International Relations, 1971
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; 1986
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hennepin County Parks Board, Minnesota; 01/01/1987 to 12/1990
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Public Defense (Government Relations, Manager); 10/01/1988 to 06/30/2010
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Minnetonka (City Council); 01/01/2004 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol Grams
Children: Three children: Neil, Amy, Daisy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform (Chair)

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.