Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Enebo, Stanley A. "Stan"

House 1959-62 (District 32); House 1963-66 (District 34); House 1971-72 (District 34); House 1973-79 (District 60B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/6/1924
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/1/2012
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Stan
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Deacon and Sunday School Teacher, Ebenezer Lutheran Church/Electrician

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Dunwoody Institute; Vocational-Technical School;
Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Industrial/Labor Relations

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission to Study the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Reconnaissance (World War II, 32 months, received the Bronze Star Medal for bravery); 194? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Employees Retirement Association (Associate Director); 1979 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois
Children: Two children: Nancy (daughter); Stanley (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Sons of Norway.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

He was a member of the Florida State AARP Legislative Committee and chair in 1991.

He resigned to become the Associate Director of the Minnesota Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA).

Total Days Served: 6176

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 12/5/1979 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant, National Endowment for the Humanities
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel [He was a member in 1979 only.]
  • Health and Welfare [He was a member in 1979 only.]
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services [He was a member in 1979 only.]
  • Judiciary [He was a member in 1979 only.]
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration [He was a member in 1979 only.]
  • Rules and Legislative Administration [He was a member in 1979 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Associate Director of the Minnesota Public Employees Retirement Association (PERA).

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician/Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrical/Real Estate
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrical/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • City Government
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrical/Real Estate
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Insurance
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Electrician/Sunday School Teacher, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Recreation and Water Resources

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Deacon and Sunday School Teacher, Ebenezer Lutheran Church/Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Recreation and Water Resources

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Deacon and Sunday School Teacher, Ebenezer Lutheran Church/Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Deacon and Sunday School Teacher, Ebenezer Lutheran Church/Electrician
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • General Legislation
  • Penal Institutions
Articles & Books About
"Enebo, Stanley A." Star Tribune, November 7, 2012.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.