Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Engler, Steven "Steve"

Senate 1977-82 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/6/1949
Birth Place: Randolph, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Steve
City of Residence (when first elected): Randolph
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Randolph High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1967
Mankato State University; B.A.; Political Science and Economics, 1971

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Randolph
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance: State Departments
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Randolph
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Health, Welfare and Corrections: Nutrition
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Pipelines-1979
  • Transportation: Rural and Commercial Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Policy

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Randolph
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Public Transportation
Archive Collections
Steven Engler Papers, 1976-1982 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.