Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Entenza, Matthew Keating "Matt"

House 1995-2006 (District 64A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/4/1961
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Matt
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Worthington High School; Secondary;
Augustana College, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Attended College;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; B.A.; Environmental Studies
Oxford University, England; Attended Graduate School; Law
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1990

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Assistant Prosecutor); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Intern for Senator Roger Moe); 198? to 198?
State Attorney General Staff: Minnesota Office of the Attorney General, Charities Division (Assistant Attorney General); 1990 to 1994

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Quam
Children: Three children: Benjamin "Ben", William "Will", and Steven "Steve" (Will and Steve are twins), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Santa Monica, California. He moved to Worthington, Minnesota when he was 15 years old.

He ran unsuccessfully for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He ran unendorsed in the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party primary election. He lost the primary election to Mark Dayton.

He was the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Attorney General going into the 2006 primary election. He withdrew from the race on July 18, 2006 before the primary election.

Religion provided by Minnesota Public Radio.

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Minority Leader after he secured the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for Minnesota Attorney General on June 18, 2006.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Education Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary: DWI

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division