Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erdahl, Arlen Ingolf

House 1963-66 (District 10); House 1967-70 (District 10A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/27/1931
Birth Place: Blue Earth, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth
Occupation (when first elected): Grain and Livestock Farmer

EDUCATION

Faribault County Public Schools; Elementary School; One Room Grade School
Faribault County Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Liberal Arts/Speech, 1953
Harvard University; M.P.A.; Public Administration, 1966

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Far East); 1954 to 1956
State Secretary of State: Minnesota; 01/04/1971 to 01/05/1975 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Service Commission; 1975 to 1978
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/15/1979 to 01/03/1983 [Elected]
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Peace Corps, Jamaica (Country Director); 1983 to 1985
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Peace Corps (Associate Director); 1986 to 1989
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Department of Energy (Principal Deputy/Acting Assistant Secretary for International Affairs); 1989 to 1993

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ellen Syrdal
Children: Five children: Rolf, Eric, John, and Lars (sons); Laura (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Dale E. Erdahl  - Cousin

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1982.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Towns and Counties

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Blue Earth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Game and Fish
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
Erdahl, Arlen Ingolf. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.


Archive Collections
Arlen I. Erdahl Congressional Files, 1973-1983 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections