Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erickson, Wendell Oliver

House 1965-66 (District 19); House 1967-72 (District 19B); House 1973-82 (District 26B); House 1983-86 (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/17/1925
Birth Place: Stanchfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Isanti
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/8/2018
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hills
Occupation (when first elected): School Teacher, Vocational Agriculture

EDUCATION

Braham High School; Secondary; 1943
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Agricultural Education, 1951
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Hills-Beaver Creek, Minnesota (School Board); [Dates Unknown] [Elected]
County Board/Commissioner: Rock County, Minnesota (Fair Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Infantry (World War II, Pacific Theatre, 2 years); 1944 to 194?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 1968 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathryn Ann Thorsgard (married in 1953)
Children: Five children: Margaret, Kirsten, Charles, Anna, and Hans
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of Bethlehem Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farm Management Instructor, Hills Public School System
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Budget
  • Education (Chair)
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Farm Management Instructor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Instructor, Adult Farm Management
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Adult Farm Management Instructor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Adult Farm Management Instructor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Adult Farm Management Instructor
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Vocational-Agriculture Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Murray, Rock
Occupation: Vocational-Agricultural Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Murray, Rock
Occupation: Vocational-Agricultural Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • County and Township Government
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Murray, Rock
Occupation: School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Hills
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Rock
Occupation: School Teacher, Vocational Agriculture
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • State and Junior Colleges
Articles & Books About
"Erickson, Wendell." Star Tribune, August 12, 2018, p. B9.

Amundson, Barry. "Erickson Moves into Powerful Positions." Pipestone County Star, January 31, 1985.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.