Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Esau, Gilbert D.

House 1963-66 (District 18); House 1967-68 (District 18A); House 1973-82 (District 28A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Redwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/31/1919
Birth Place: Mountain Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Cottonwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/16/2012
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mountain Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Automobile Garage Owner

EDUCATION

Mountain Lake Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II, European and Asiatic Theatres); 1941 to 1945
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Mountain Lake, Minnesota (Village Council); 1954 to 1963

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol Herman (married on October 31, 1947)
Children: Five children: Diana, DeVon, Terrance, Tamara, Brenda
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He died in Spirit Lake, Iowa. HIs funeral was held on July 20, 2012 at Alliance Missionary Church. He was buried at Mountain Lake City Cemetery.

"While in the legislature, Esau earned a reputation as a strong advocate for farmers, and as a leader on issues relevant to criminal justice and education." (Find a Grave Memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSmcid=47340753&GRid=93701712&df=1)

"He was, along with senators Dennis Frederickson, Earl Renneke adn Jim Vickerman, and representative Aubrey Dirlam, George Mann, Henry Kalis, and Wendell Erickson, one of the longest serving legislators from southern Minnesota in the state's history." (from his Find a Grave Memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSmcid=47340753&GRid=93701712&df=1)

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Redwood
Occupation: Auto Body Repair, Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Education
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Redwood
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner/Auto Body Repair
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Redwood
Occupation: Legislator/Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Redwood
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Murray, Redwood
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Automobile Garage Owner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • General Legislation
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Video
"Interviews with an American Citizen" (a series of interviews with Gilbert Esau primarily about his experiences in the military) (Video) 2008



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.