Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Evans, Geri "Geraldine Fae"

House 1993-94 (District 52B); House 1997-98 (District 52B); House 2001-2002 (District 52B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/6/1940
Birth Place: Blue Earth, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 3/30/2018
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Geraldine Fae
Former Name: Sparks
City of Residence (when first elected): New Brighton
Occupation (when first elected): Educational Equity Specialist/Former Teacher, All Levels

EDUCATION

Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Arts Education
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; Public Affairs
University of Minnesota; Doctoral Work; Education Administration/Higher Education Ph.D. Program

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: St. Anthony-New Brighton, Minnesota (School Board Member and Chair, 2 terms); 1988 to 1992

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children: Jim (he had a hearing disability), and Andrew (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She grew up in Blue Earth, Minnesota. She moved to New Brighton, Minnesota around 1964.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1990, 1994, and 1998 elections.

Her funeral was held on April 13, 2018 at the New Brighton United Church of Christ. She was buried in Buffalo Center, Iowa.

Total Days Served: 2190

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development and International Trade
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
  • Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Reform
  • Education
  • Education: Facilities (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: DWI
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: New Brighton
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Educational Equity Specialist/Former Teacher, All Levels
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Equality (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Housing: Manufactured Housing
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Rep. Dick Pellow was only 129 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount she was declared the winner by 134 votes.