Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ewald, Douglas R. "Doug"

House 1975-82 (District 40A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/8/1937
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Doug
City of Residence (when first elected): Minnetonka
Occupation (when first elected): Consultant

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Schools; Elementary School;
Minneapolis North High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1959
University of Minnesota; M.H.A.; 1961

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Legislature (Poet Laureate); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: White House Conference on Youth; 1970 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Virginia "Ginny"
Children: Six children: Dave, Carol, Bill, Tom, Richard, and Eric
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Minnesota Zoological Society.

He was a member of All Saints Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Legislative Manual.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, West Suburban Chamber of Commerce/Instructor, University of Minnesota
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Executive Vice President, West Suburban Chamber of Commerce/Instructor, University of Minnesota
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development (Chair)
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Council of Community Hospitals/Instructor, University of Minnesota Independent Study Program for Hospital Administrators
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minnetonka
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.