Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Faricy, Ray W.

House 1971-72 (District 48B); House 1973-80 (District 63A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/26/1934
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Firm of Faricy and Green

EDUCATION

Cretin High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: M. Sidney Beahan
Children: Five children: Tara M., Raymond W., Megan L., Brigid M., and Patrick M.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert Joseph Faricy  - Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in the 1986 primary election. He lost to Dick Cohen.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for Mayor of St. Paul, Minnesota in the 1989 election.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division (Chair)
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Fallon, Faricy, Green, Battis & Wolf
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, Firm of Faricy and Green
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • City Government
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Archive Collections
Ray W. Faricy Papers, 1965-1989 - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.