Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Farrell, Jim

House 1991-98 (District 67A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/1/1960
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Assistant Public Defender, Ramsey County

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; Economics
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/Office: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Assistant Public Defender); 19?? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Page); 1977 to 1977
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Juvenile Prosecutor); 199? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Luzaich (first listed in 1994)
Children: Two children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had Irish ancestry.

He ran unsuccessfully for Ramsey County Attorney in the 1998 election.

Religion provided by Session Weekly, March 13, 1998, p. 15.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Juvenile Prosecutor, Hennepin County
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Judiciary Finance

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Controversial Bills
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment and Workers' Compensation (Chair)

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 67A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Assistant Public Defender, Ramsey County
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance