Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fischbach, Michelle L.

Senate 1996-2012 (District 14); Senate 2013-2018 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/3/1965
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Paynesville
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner

EDUCATION

Woodbury High School; Secondary;
College of St. Benedict; Attended College;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science and Economics
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2011

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Intern for United States Senator Rudy Boschwitz in Minneapolis, Minnesota Campaign Office); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Houe of Representatives (High School Intern for United States Representative Vin Weber in Washington D.C.); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Paynesville, Minnesota (City Council); 1995 to 02/12/1996 [Elected]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/03/2018 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Scott
Children: Two children: Bryce and Brianna
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first female to serve as President of the Senate.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Lt. Governor Tina Smith resigned on January 2, 2018 effective 11:59 pm to become a United States senator, appointed by Governor Mark Dayton, upon the resignation of Senator Al Franken. As the last elected presiding officer of the Senate, Senator Fischbach ascended to the position of lieutenant governor on January 3, 2018. She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on May 25, 2018 and took the oath of office for lieutenant governor on the same day. For more details, please see the Library's Presiding Officers of the Senate who became Lieutenant Governor page.

In 2018, she was named as running mate, for lieutenant governor, by gubernatorial candidate Tim Pawlenty. However, the team lost the primary.

Total Days Served: 8139

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 5/25/2018 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on May 25, 2018.
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: She ascended to the position of lieutenant governor on January 3, 2018. She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on May 25, 2018 and took the oath of office for lieutenant governor on the same day.

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct Subcommittee
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules Subcommittee

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: She was the first female to serve as President of the Senate.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance [She was a member in 2008 only.]
  • Finance: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Finance: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Health, Housing and Family Security
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • State and Local Government Operations

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Benton, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004
  • Finance
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Health and Family Security
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Family Security
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans: Veterans
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • State Government Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 2/6/1996
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 2/12/1996 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Pope, Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.