Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fjoslien, David O. "Dave"

House 1973-86 (District 11B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1936
Birth Place: Elbow Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Grant
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/14/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Brandon
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Commercial Pilot

EDUCATION

Brandon High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (Senior Aviator and Paratrooper); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota Army National Guard (Staff Officer, Aviator, Company Commander); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Joan (first listed in 1979)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was a member of the Sons of Norway.

He defeated Kenneth Borg by five votes in the 1972 election. (Minneapolis Tribune, November 14, 1972.)

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and confirmed by his wife.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Discipline
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment and Elections

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Kenneth L. Borg was only 5 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by an unofficial 132 votes.
Audio
Minnesota Powerline Oral History Project: Interview with David Fjoslien, February 1, 1978. (Audio) 1978 - Available in the Minnesota Reflections Collection.


Articles & Books About
Minnesota Powerline Construction Oral History Project: David Fjoslien, Narrator; Edward P. Nelson, Interviewer, Saint Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, 1981.

Borg v. Fjoslien, March 29, 1974



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.