Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Flakne, Gary W.

House 1963-72 (District 35); House 1973 (District 61A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1934
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/3/2016
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney At Law

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Shattuck School, Faribault, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.; 1956
William Mitchell College of Law; LL.B.; 1960

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Reserves (Colonel); [Dates Unknown]
Military: Minnesota Army National Guard (Judge Advocate General); 19?? to 19??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Counsel to the Minnesota Senate Judiciary Committee); 1961 to 1962
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota; 1973 to 1979 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia
Children: Four children (while in office): Brian, Ross, Keith, and Mark (sons); (three more children born after he left office): Alison, Donna, and Leslie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"...it would be a mistake...to overlook Flakne's record as one of the 'Young Turk' progressive Republicans responsible for waves of reform legislation, and later his nationally significant innovations in the field of victims' rights as county attorney." Lyall Schwarzkopf (Star Tribune, January 8, 2016.)

"Gary...and others passed a major piece of civil rights legislation making racial discrimination in housing illegal..." Brian Flakne (Star Tribune, January 8, 2016.)

Gary was also an election analyst for KARE-TV and a political panel member for Almanac. (Star Tribune, January 8, 2016)

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1963-64.

His funeral was held at Wooddale Church in Eden Prairie, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3956

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 11/6/1973 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature in late 1973.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed Hennepin County Attorney. His term end date is uncertain due to his resignation. The date listed is the date of the special election held for the seat.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment and Elections

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Health and Welfare
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Institutions

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Health and Welfare
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney At Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney At Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
Peterson, David. "He led a first-of-its-kind trial in hockey, and spread laughs." Star Tribune, January 8, 2016.

"Flakne, Gary W. (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 7, 2016.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.