Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Flynn, Carol

Senate 1990-92 (District 61); Senate 1993-2000 (District 62)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/7/1933
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Waste Control Commission; 1975 to 1983
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area; 1983 to 1990

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Richard L. Flynn
Children: Two children: Kathy (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: metropolitan governance, transportation planning, transit funding, metropolitan planning, tax policy, women's issues, health care, labor.

Total Days Served: 3975

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 62
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Intergovernmental Relations
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Local Government: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax (Chair)
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Public Transportation
  • Transportation: Transportation Safety
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 2/10/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 2/15/1990 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Session Notes: She won the Senate special election held due to the resignation of Donna Peterson. She was sworn in on February 15, 1990.
Articles & Books By
Re-Elect Carol Flynn State Senator Brochure, 1990.


Articles & Books About
Welbes, John. "Flynn Wins State Senate Seat; Will Be Sworn in at Start of 1990 Session." Minnesota Daily, February 12, 1990.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.