Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Folliard, Betty

House 1997-2002 (District 44A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/31/????
Birth Place: Madison, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hopkins
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Homemaker/Market Research; Vaughn Communications, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Stanford University; B.A.; Drama
Wayne State University, Michigan; M.F.A.; Theatre

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Hopkins, Minnesota (School Board Member, Vice-Chair, 2 years); 1992 to 1997

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Don Drapeau (married in 1997)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She grew up in the San Francisco, California bay area. She went to Dublin, Ireland around 1980. From there she moved to Minnesota in 1987.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Market Research
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Higher Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Hopkins
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Market Research; Vaughn Communications, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Planning and Transitions
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division: Reform, Efficiency and Accountability
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
Articles & Books About
Healy, Nick. "Rooted in Education, Folliard Focuses on Kids." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 21, 1997, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.