Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Forsythe, Mary M.

House 1973-82 (District 39A); House 1983-90 (District 42B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1920
Birth Place: Whitehall, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/6/2007
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
Former Name: MacCornack
City of Residence (when first elected): Edina
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker/Former Music Teacher; Elementary and High School, Wisconsin

EDUCATION

Whitehall High School, Wisconsin; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Music, 1942

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Future; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert Ames Forsythe Sr. (married in 1942, he was a Hennepin County District Court Judge, he ran unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate in 1966 and for Attorney General in 1970, he died in June 2007)
Children: Five children: Robert Ames Jr. (son); Pauline "Polly", Jean, Ann, and Joan (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was a member of the Republican Party.

She was a member of the St. Olaf Choir while attending St. Olaf College.

She was a Girl Scout Leader.

She was a member of Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 6580

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Facilities Assessment
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Tourism
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations (Chair)
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Human Services Division
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Budget
  • Judiciary

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 42B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Music
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair) [She was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Former Teacher
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • Health and Welfare

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Homemaker/Former Music Teacher; Elementary and High School, Wisconsin
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Labor-Management Relations