Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Frederickson, David J. "Dave"

Senate 1987-92 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Redwood, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1944
Birth Place: Murdock, Minnesota
Birth County: Swift
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Dave
City of Residence (when first elected): Murdock
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. Cloud State University; B.S.; Education
St. Cloud State University; Attended Graduate School; Special Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Agricultural Outreach Director for United States Senator Amy Klobuchar); [Dates Unknown]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Agriculture (Commissioner, Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 01/03/2011 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kay
Children: Two children: Anna and Emmy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, education, tax issues.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Murdock
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Redwood, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Governance and Structures
  • Governmental Operations
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Murdock
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Redwood, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agricultural Credit - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Agriculture Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Rural Development (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Randy P. Kamrath was only 45 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 32 votes.

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Murdock
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Redwood, Swift, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Credit - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products/Processing - Ex Officio Member
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Resources - Ex Officio Member
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local and Urban Government
  • Local and Urban Government: Land Use, Zoning and Planning
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Randy P. Kamrath was only 45 votes so an automatic recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 32 votes.

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.