Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Frerichs, Donald L. "Don"

House 1981-82 (District 32B); House 1983-92 (District 32A); House 1993-96 (District 31A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/3/1931
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Investment/Commercial Real Estate

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.A.; Business Administration/Industrial Arts

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Rochester Township, Minnesota (Supevisor, 11 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (Korean War); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dianne
Children: Four children: Craig, Scott, Randy, and Krista
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of Gloria Dei Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1983-84.

Total Days Served: 5653

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: President, Bio-Conversion, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems
  • Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: President, Bio-Conversion, Inc.; Consultant, Business Development and Management Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: President, F.M. Enviro Systems, Inc.: Consultant in Business Development and Management Systems
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Economic Development, Infrastructure, and Regulation Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Vice President Corporate Development, Homeland Foods, Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-State Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Assistant Director, Winona State University, Rochester Center
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Job Development and Training
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Telecommunication
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Investment/Commercial Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Winona
Occupation: Investment/Commercial Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway Safety

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 7/15/1981
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 7/17/1981 to 1/3/1983 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Investment/Commercial Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.