Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Friedrich, Donald L. "Don"

House 1975-81 (District 32B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/7/1929
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota
Birth County: Olmsted
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Don
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Beef Farmer

EDUCATION

Rochester High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1947

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Olmsted County, Minnesota (Planning Commission, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (4 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Marion, Minnesota (Township Supervisor, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Service, Minnesota (Director); 06/1981 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Betty
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 2338

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 6/1/1981 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Beef Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Election Contests
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed Director of the Minnesota Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Service in Summer 1981. Official term end date is uncertain due to his appointment to federal office.

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Beef Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Beef Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dodge, Olmsted
Occupation: Beef Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.