Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fudro, Stanley J. "Stan"

House 1957-62 (District 28); House 1963-72 (District 40); House 1973-80 (District 55A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/6/1918
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/30/2008
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Stan
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Home Builder/Inventor of Children's Games and Toys; Owner, Marla Toy Company

EDUCATION

Edison High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1937
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 2 years
St. Thomas College; Attended College; 1.5 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Coast Guard (World War II; Awarded the Purple Heart); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Ramona Mikolajczyk (married around 1959)
Children: Five children: Beth, Angelle, Lisa, Marla, and Gretchen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"He is active in the DFL party and, was a delegate to county, district and state conventions in 1956." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Stanley Fudro." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

He was a member of the Polish National Alliance and Director of the Corkers Club.

He was a amateur welter-weight boxing champion while at the University of Minnesota. He later became a Golden Gloves boxing coach.

He was a member of the Church of the Holy Cross Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by an article from the Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Consultant/Inventor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Carpenters Local 7, Union Business Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Regulated Industries
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • University and College

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Insurance
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Union Business Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Home Builder/Inventor of Children's Games
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Elections
  • Employees Compensation
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Home Builder/Inventor of Children's Games and Toys; Owner, Marla Toy Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He is active in the DFL party and, was a delegate to county, district and state conventions in 1956." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Stanley Fudro." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • Labor
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
  • Welfare
Articles & Books About
Cohen, Ben. "Fudro was a Colorful Toymaker and Lawmaker." Minneapolis Star Tribune, January 5, 2009, p. B4.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Stanley Fudro." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.