Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Garcia, Edwina

House 1991-92 (District 40A); House 1993-98 (District 63B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/??/1944
Birth Place: Clovis, New Mexico
Birth County: Curry
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: Hispanic, Latino or Spanish Origin
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Richfield
Occupation (when first elected): Counselor; University of Minnesota Chicano-Latino Resource Center, Hispanic Student Advisor

EDUCATION

La Casita Elementary School; Elementary School;
Marshall Junior High School; Elementary School;
Clovis High School, New Mexico; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (Charter Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (Human Rights Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (Community Services Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Richfield, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Authority); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Richfield, Minnesota (City Council); 01/1986 to 11/1990

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joe
Children: One child: Jill Bella (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first known Hispanic woman to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. Conrad Vega was the first known Hispanic to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. She was also the first known female from an ethnic minority group to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. (Session Weekly, March 1, 1991)

She moved from Clovis, New Mexico to Richfield, Minnesota in 1971.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Secretary of State in the 1998 election. She lost to Mary Kiffmeyer.

Religion provided by Edwina Garcia.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance: Transportation Finance Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
  • Housing
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Richfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Counselor; University of Minnesota Chicano-Latino Resource Center, Hispanic Student Advisor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries (Chair)
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Redistricting
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads