Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gustafson, James "Jim"

Senate 1985-92 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carlton, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/8/1938
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 7/23/2014
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Businessman

EDUCATION

Ohio Wesleyan University; B.A.; Economics and History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Duluth, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
State Agency: Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board (Commissioner); 1992 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patricia (died in 2004)
Children: Three children: Eric, Steve, and Jill
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Earl B. Gustafson  - Brother
Ben E. Gustafson  - Nephew

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, jobs, economic development.

Total Days Served: 2656

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 5/20/1992 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to the position of Commissioner on the Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board. No special election was held for this seat.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Economic Development
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Employment
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Deregulated Industries
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 2/5/1985
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 2/11/1985 to 1/5/1987 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Lands and Waters
  • Employment
  • Public Utilities and State Regulated Industries

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Passi, Peter. "Gustafson Was Well-Liked, Willing to Work Across the Aisle." Duluth News Tribune, July 27, 2014.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.