Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hackbarth, Tom M.

House 1995-96 (District 50A); House 1999-2002 (District 50A); House 2003-2012 (District 48A); House 2013-2016 (District 31B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Anoka, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/28/1951
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Cedar
Occupation (when first elected): Sales; Automotive Parts, Brookdale Ford

EDUCATION

Anoka High School; Secondary; Graduate
North Hennepin Community College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Oak Grove, Minnesota (City Volunteer Fire Department); 19?? to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary (married around 1985; reportedly going through the divorce process in late 2010)
Children: Three children: Jeff, Gina, and Tommy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party before he ran for office. He switched to the Independent Republican party in the 1990s.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 and 1996 elections.

He filed to run for the House District 31B seat on May 29, 2018.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Mining & Outdoor Recreation Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy Policy Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Energy (Chair) Minutes [The Energy Subcommittee was created in 2012.]
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Environment Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired, Automotive Parts Industry
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired, Automotive Parts Industry
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair) Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Minutes
  • Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Gaming Division Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Anoka, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired, Automotive Parts Industry
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Automotive Parts
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development and Tourism Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Sales; Automotive Parts, Brookdale Ford
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Cedar
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Sales; Automotive Parts, Brookdale Ford
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • International Trade and Economic Development
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Hallonquist, Sarah. "Hackbarth Returns to Familiar Environment, Issues." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 29, 1999, p. 14.

Specktor, Mordecai. "Looking To Volunteer, Hackbarth Lands House Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 24, 1995, p. 18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.