Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hagedorn, Thomas Michael

House 1971-72 (District 18B); House 1973-74 (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/27/1943
Birth Place: Blue Earth, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Truman
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Sales Representative

EDUCATION

Blue Earth High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1961

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1961 to ?
U.S. Representative: 2nd Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1975 to 01/03/1983 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kathy
Children: Three children: James, Heidi, and Tricia
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He was an unsuccessful Independent Republican candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1982. He lost to Timothy J. Penny.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Sales Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Sales Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
Hagedorn, Thomas Michael. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.