Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Halberg, Charles C. "Chuck"

House 1979-80 (District 53B); House 1981-86 (District 38A); Senate 1991-92 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/20/1942
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Chuck
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney, Private Law Practice

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Hennepin County Municipal Court, Minnesota (Special Referee); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lois Jeanne
Children: Three children: Mara, Matthew, and Ashley
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health and human services, taxes.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Independent Republican Party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in 1990.

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Employment
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Civil Laws and Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judicial Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney, Private Law Practice
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Attorney, Private Law Practice
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Division I - Income and Sales Tax Division
  • Taxes: Division II - Property and Natural Resources Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.