Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hansen, Melvin E. "Mel"

Senate 1963-72 (District 34); Senate 1973-76 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1915
Birth Place: Russell, Minnesota
Birth County: Lyon
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/29/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Mel
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Careers Employment

EDUCATION

Russell High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics, 1940

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Commission for Employment of Handicapped, Employers Committee; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Crime Commission, Information Systems Committee; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (World War II, European Theatre, Battleship); 1944 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ethel Long (married in 1937, she died in 1984)
Children: Three children: Kerry (son); Sharon, and Judith (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)

He died at the Martin Luther Manor in Bloomington, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Peder's Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Peder's Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Careers, Inc.; Personnel Counselling and Placement
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments II
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Retirement
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Elections
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Wesley J. Skoglund was only 32 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 28 votes.

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Careers, Inc.; Personnel Counselling and Placement
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education
  • Finance Subcommittee: Natural Resources, Highways and Semi-State
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Retirement
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Elections
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Wesley J. Skoglund was only 32 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 28 votes.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Careers, Inc.; Personnel Counselling and Placement
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Pensions and Retirement (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Careers, Inc.; Personnel Placement and Counselling
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Pensions and Retirement Division (Chair)
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, Careers Inc.; Personnel Placement and Recruiting
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Pensions and Retirement Division (Chair)
  • Education
  • Election and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • General Legislation

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Co-owner, Career's Inc.; Personnel Placement and Recruiting
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Manager, Careers Employment
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Hansen was an Independent-Republican..." (Star Tribune Obituary, August 31, 1994)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Mel Hansen, Senator from Minneapolis for 14 Years (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 31, 1994, p. 7B.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.