Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Marvin B. "Marv"

Senate 1977-82 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/12/1943
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 2/29/2004
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Marv
City of Residence (when first elected): Hallock
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.S.; With Honors, 1966
Columbia University Law School; J.D.; 1969

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Peace Corps (Bolivia); 1962 to 1964

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gayle M. (while in office); Kathryn Rynning (married around 1999)
Children: Two children (with his first wife): George and Kate
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised around Hallock, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the 7th District seat in the United States House of Representatives in the 1982 election. He lost to Arlan Stangeland.

He died from a heart attack at home in Kennedy, Minnesota.

He was a member of Red River Lutheran Church near Hallock, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hallock
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Real Estate Law
  • Judiciary: Revisor Bills (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Referral
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Agricultural Property Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Government Development Finance Tax (Chair)
  • Veterans' Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hallock
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hallock
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Law Reform
  • Judiciary: Law Revision
  • Taxes and Tax Laws