Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Paula E.

Senate 1993-2000 (District 50)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/21/1944
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ham Lake
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jim
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, environment, agriculture, transportation, economy, health and human services.

Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Education Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance: Transportation Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Ham Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Transportation and Public Transit: Transportation and Public Transit Finance Division
  • Veterans and General Legislation

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.