Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Roger L.

House 1969-72 (District 55); Senate 1973-76 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/26/1925
Birth Place: Pelican Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/3/2005
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Vergas
Occupation (when first elected): Retail Hardware, Plumbing and Heating

EDUCATION

Vergas Elementary School; Elementary School;
Frazee High School; Secondary;
Dakota Business College; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (Special Deputy Sheriff, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
County Government: Otter Tail County, Minnesota (Centennial Committee); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Vergas, Minnesota (City Fire Department, 20 years); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Service Commission (Appointed by Governor Al Quie); 01/18/1979 to 1984 [Appointed]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (Appointed by Governor Rudy Perpich; He Resigned After Allegations of Collusion with Northwestern Bell Telephone Company Were Raised); 11/25/1985 to 01/21/1986 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna
Children: Five children: Chuck and Tim (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Independent-Republican party endorsement for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, with Robert W. "Bob" Johnson as Governor, in the 1978 primary election. They bypassed the party's endorsing convention.

He died from a heart attack in Vergas, Minnesota or Fargo, North Dakota. His funeral was held at St. John's Lutheran Church in Vergas, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975, Minnesota Legislative Manual and his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Vergas
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Retail Hardware, Plumbing and Heating
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Labor
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Vergas
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Becker, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Retail Hardware, Plumbing and Heating
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Labor
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Game and Fish

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Vergas
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retail Hardware, Plumbing and Heating
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Vergas
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Retail Hardware, Plumbing and Heating
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Conservation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations
  • Insurance
  • Labor Relations
Articles & Books About
"Roger Hanson; Was a Former State Legislator(Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 6, 2005.

Salisbury, Bill. "Ex-Sen. Roger Hanson, Memorable Voice of Small-Town Minnesota (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 2005.

Laszewski, Charles. "Phone Refund Comes to $25 for Customers of US West." St. Paul Pioneer Press, September 30, 1989, p. 1A, 5A.

Laszewski, Charles. "High Court Ruling Clears Way for Northwestern Bell Rate Suit." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 22, 1988.

Marcotty, Josephine. "High Court to Hear NW Bell Case." Star Tribune, March 22, 1988, p. 1D, 4D.

Ragsdale, Jim. "FBI Probes Adams, Hanson Utilities Contacts." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 5, 1986, p. 1B, 2B.

Hamburger, Tom and Joe Rigert. "Payments Lead to PUC Resignation." Minneapolis Star and Tribune, January 19, 1986, p. 1A, 4A.

"Vergas Man Selected. Hanson to Run for Lieutenant Governor." Detroit Lakes Record, June 26, 1978.

O'Keefe, Robert J. "Former State Senator to Join Johnson Race." St. Paul Pioneer Press, June 23, 1978.

"Hanson Says Decision to Be Candidate Was Quick, But not Rash." Fargo-Moorhead Forum, June 30, 1978.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.