Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Walter R. "Wally"

House 1971-72 (District 47B); House 1973-78 (District 62B); House 1981-82 (District 62B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/26/1931
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/7/2014
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wally
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Accounting Department; Burlington Northern Railway, St. Paul

EDUCATION

Sacred Heart Parochial School; Elementary School;
St. Agnes High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1949
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Korean War, 4 years); 195? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirley Strobel (married on June 25, 1955)
Children: Five children: Barbara, Deborah, Stephen, David, Peter
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

His funeral was held at St. Rita's Catholic Church in Cottage Grove, Minnesota. He was buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 3648

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Traveling Accountant, Burlington Northern, Inc., St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Economic Development
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division (Chair)
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation (Chair)

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Accounting; Finance Department, Burlington Northern Railway, St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development (Chair)
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Finance Department; Burlington Northern Railway, St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Finance Department; Burlington Northern Railway, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation
Session Notes: A news article listed his margin of victory over Eugene Steel as only 73 votes. It was actually 919 votes.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Accounting Department; Burlington Northern Railway, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Financial Institutions
  • Higher Education
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.