Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Haugerud, Neil Sherman

House 1969-72 (District 1A); House 1973-77 (District 35A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/3/1930
Birth Place: Canton Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/6/2012
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Preston
Occupation (when first elected): Securities Broker/Farmer

EDUCATION

Harmony High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1948
University of Minnesota; Attended College; Credits
Winona State Teachers College; Attended College; Credits

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps; 1948 to 1949
Military: United States Marine Corps (recalled to active duty); 1950 to 1952
County Government: Fillmore County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 1959 to 1967
U.S. Executive Branch: Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission (Commissioner, Appointed by President Jimmy Carter); 11/04/1977 to 02/26/1981 [Appointed]
State Legislative Staff: Legislative Assistant for Speaker Harry Sieben, Jr.; 1981 to ?
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Assistant Commissioner); 1983 to 1990 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen Anderson (married in 1954)
Children: Five children: Renee, Susan, Karen, and Heidi (daughters); Thomas (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died at the Chosen Valley Care Center in Chatfield, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3224

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 11/4/1977 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Criminal Justice
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on November 4, 1977 after he was appointed Commissioner of the Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission by President Jimmy Carter.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 35A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower, Olmsted
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division (Chair)
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Securities Broker/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Local Government
  • Reapportionment and Elections

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Preston
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Securities Broker/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Conservation
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Labor Relations
  • Land and Water Resources
Articles & Books By
Haugerud, Neil. Holiday Forever. Longboat Key, Florida: Telemachus Press, 2011.

Haugerud, Neil. Jailhouse Stories: Memories of a Small-Town Sheriff. Minneapolis, Minnesota: University of Minnesota Press, 1999.

Haugerud, Neil. Do It Yourself Probate Guide. St. Paul: Haugerud, 1987.


Articles & Books About
"Haugerud, Neil Sherman (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 10, 2012.

Dornfeld, Steven. "Charlie Weaver brought his vision of effective government to metro area." (Article includes a story about Neil Haugerud.) Star Tribune, February 24, 1992.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.