Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Haukoos, Melvin Robert "Bob"

House 1979-92 (District 31A); House 1993-94 (District 27A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/21/1931
Birth Place: Walters, Minnesota
Birth County: Faribault
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/10/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Firefighter/Real Estate Salesman

EDUCATION

Kiester-Walters Public Schools ; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Minnesota (Firefighter, Captain, 21 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Korean War, Aircraft Carriers USS Antietam and the USS Oriskany); 1950 to 1953
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States House of Representatives (Field Representative for United States Representative Gil Gutknecht); 199? to ?
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Official Doorman/Master at Arms); 1999 to 2000
Municipal Mayor: Albert Lea, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2001 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace McNeil (married on July 28, 1955)
Children: Two children: Miriam (daughter); Robert (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Walters, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Naeve Hospital Board, Golden Kiwanis, and the Sons of Norway.

He died, from complications related to congestive heart disease, at home in Albert Lea, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the First Baptist Church in Albert Lea, Minnesota. He was buried in Graceland Cemetery .

He was a member of the First Baptist Church in Albert Lea, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5844

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Occupational Licensing
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Elections
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking Division
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Legislator/Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Local Government and Structures
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Legislator/Firefighter/Real Estate Sales
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Future and Technology
  • Future and Technology: Futurist
  • Future and Technology: Software
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical and Economic Development

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Physical Development
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Firefighter/Real Estate Salesman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Social, Economic and Physical Development
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Robert Quackenbush in the 1978 Independent Republican Party primary election was so small that a recount occurred.
Articles & Books About
"Bob Haukoos, 80, Albert Lea (Obituary)." Albert Lea Tribune, September 12, 2011.

Hayes, Mary. "Albert Lea Lawmaker Retires 'Practicing his Preaching'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 15, 1994, p. 21.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.