Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hausman, Alice

House 1989-92 (District 63B); House 1993-2012 (District 66B); House 2013-Present (District 66A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1942
Birth Place: Bremen, Kansas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Department Manager; United and Children's Hospitals, St. Paul/Former Teacher

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Concordia University, Seward, Nebraska; B.S.; Education
Concordia University, River Forest, Illinois; M.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert
Children: Two children: Jonathan and Matthew (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was born and raised on a farm.

She moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1977.

She was a member of the Lutheran Church of the Resurrection in Roseville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005, Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006, and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 10896

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2019 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2019 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Housing Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Legacy Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Transportation Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Environment & Natural Resources Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Transportation Policy & Finance Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Taxes
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Land Sales (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Policy, Safety and Administration (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • International Trade and Economic Development
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Regulated Industries and Energy

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Energy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63B
Elected: 11/7/1989
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 11/22/1989 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Department Manager; United and Children's Hospitals, St. Paul/Former Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Session Notes: She took the oath of office for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the Minnesota Senate chambers because the House chambers were being renovated. She's believed to be the first House member to ever be sworn in there. ("People." Star Tribune, November 27, 1989)
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"People." Star Tribune, November 27, 1989.

Villalva Lijo, Lydia. "Hausman is Elected to Wynia's House Seat." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 8, 1989, p. 7A.

Dawson, Gary. "Hausman, Albrecht in Lopsided Primary Wins for House 63B." St. Paul Dispatch, September 13, 1989.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator