Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Heap, James C. "Jim"

House 1979-82 (District 43B); House 1983-90 (District 45B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/17/1935
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/23/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Robbinsdale
Occupation (when first elected): Sales and Marketing Instructor, Hennepin Technical Center

EDUCATION

Notre Dame; Attended College;
Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island; B.A.; Economics
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;
Boston University; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (8 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy
Children: Three children: Patricia, Kathy, and Maureen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1976 election.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

"He came to Minnesota with the Pillsbury Company, founded his own business, helped establish the professional sales and retail merchandising programs at Hennepin Technical Center and enjoyed non-profit work as well." (Star Tribune obituary, December 27, 2013)

He was a long-time Florida resident but he died in Minnesota while visiting family.

His funeral was held at St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church in Brooklyn Park.

Total Days Served: 4388

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce: Small Business, Energy and Real Estate
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: International Trade and Technology Division
  • Economic Development: Job Training and Retraining

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Higher Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Regulation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
  • Labor-Management Relations: Video Display Terminal

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Golden Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Consultant
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Commerce and Job Creation
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Robbinsdale
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Sales Training/Personal Development
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Education
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Reapportionment and Elections

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Robbinsdale
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Sales and Marketing Instructor, Hennepin Technical Center
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
Articles & Books About
"Heap, James C. " Star Tribune, December 27, 2013.

"Ask Questions, Grow from the Experience." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 30, 1990, p. 20.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.