Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Heinitz, Orlando Jacob "Lon, O.J."

House 1969-72 (District 33A); House 1973-82 (District 43A); House 1983-84 (District 48A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/27/1921
Birth Place: Mountain Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Cottonwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/10/2007
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Lon, O.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wayzata
Occupation (when first elected): Employment Counselor

EDUCATION

Mountain Lake High School; Secondary;
Officer Candidate School; Postsecondary; Military School
Officer Candidates Course; Postsecondary; Military School
Atomic Warfare Course; Postsecondary; Military School
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics and Personnel Psychology, late 1940s

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Commission for Employment of the Handicapped; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
Military: United States Army and Reserve (World War II, Battle of the Bulge, 43 Months; Korea, 2 Years; 6 Years Active Duty, 17 Years Reserve Duty, Infantry Officer, Major); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Mae Peterson (married on September 5, 1948)
Children: Three children: Nancy and Barbara (daughters); Thomas (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Green Valley, Arizona in 1986.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

His funeral was held at Desert Hills Lutheran Church in Green Valley, Arizona. He was buried at Green Valley Mortuary in Arizona.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Election Recounts

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Care
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Health Services (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Plymouth
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Sales
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate, Forseth Realty
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Personnel Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employment Counselor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Wayzata
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Employment Counselor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Education
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Municipal Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Orlando Jacob (Lon) Heinitz (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 14, 2007.

Cohen, Ben. "O. J. Heinitz was First Speaker Pro Tem of Minnesota House (Obituary)." Star Tribune, October 14, 2007.

"Rep. Heinitz May Seek McKnight Senate Seat." St. Paul Dispatch, December 4, 1969.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.